Privacy & Cookies Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Waterproofing Direct website,www.waterproofingdirect.com.au

Waterproofing Direct is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Waterproofing Direct is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection & Use of your personal information

There are many aspects of our site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Waterproofing Direct customer support features you are required to submit personal identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, payment and ordering information, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

The personal identifiable information by you will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party unrelated to the delivery of your purchase.

Your registration and ordering detail are saved, making re-ording from us easy! .

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Waterproofing Direct takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Security

Waterproofing Direct is committed to ensuring all actions are taken to maintain the security of your account data.

Our quality management policies and procedures are in place to protect your personal account data under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration or any unlawful act.

Our e-commerce site is covered by a SSL Certificates Provided in Partnership with GeoTrust. An SSL certificate allows us to offer a secure, encrypted checkout experience for customers purchasing through our online store. Any personal and payment details will be encrypted before they are sent to our site, giving our shoppers the confidence they need to purchase through your online store.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Waterproofing Direct reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Waterproofing Direct reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.

Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF]

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article,  Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

  • Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.
  • Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF]

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Quick Shop




Search our site
Shop by price
    $ - $
 

Keep in touch

Enter your email address to receive exclusive offers & discounts.